Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Angola Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Angola Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Angola Visas > Angola Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Angola Overview



    Angola is a country in Central Africa rich in natural resources. It has large reserves of oil and diamonds, hydroelectric potential, and rich agricultural land. Despite this, Angola remains very poor, having been ravaged by a bloody civil war from 1975 to 2002.
    It's bordered by Namibia in the south, Zambia in the east and the Republic of Congo, as well as the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the north.

    Sources claim that Angolan visa requirements and regulations tend to change overnight. Securing that stamp placed by the immigration officials of Angola on your passport that lets you visit Angola from Nigeria seems very impossible that it can be likened to be the case of a horse trying to pass through the eye of a needle. There’s really so much difficulty in getting Angola Visa from Nigeria, the question has always been, why. Now, it is almost 100% impossible to get the Angola visa with your Nigerian Passport, even though Nigerian business men are the major target for robbery considering the kind of cash the take into the country for business transactions. Nigerian business seeking to secure the Angolan Visa are willing to give up everything they own in Nigeria just to secure the Visa while getting the Visa alone remains one of the most stringent for Nigerians.


    Eligibility requirements for Angola Business Visa



    There are limited information available for this type of Visa. We will provide more information as soon as we get it.


    Documents required for Business Visa



    Angolan visa requirements discourage tourism, especially in comparison with other Southern African countries that give many nationalities visa on arrival. Almost all nationalities must get a visa prior to arrival. Your passport must be valid for another six months minimum and contain two blank pages. Travellers need an international yellow fever certificate in order to obtain a visa, as well as (except for tourist visas) a letter of invitation from a private individual, organization or company stating that they will take responsibility for your stay. Namibians don't need a visa for Angola. When obtaining a visa from countries to the north, you will often only be issued a five day transit visa for Angola. If travelling by road, this will only give you enough time to get to Luanda where it takes up to four days to get another five day transit visa. If you're coming into Angola from DR Congo, you may well need an Angolan visa before entering DR Congo.

    As a Nigerian you must have a business visa stamp or sticker endorsed by an Angolan visa officer on your passport, the business visa can be issued to a Nigerian national to either talk to business representatives, or for whatever business reason that takes you to Angola. Maybe is to negotiate an estate or negotiate a contract in Angola

    You are representing your company, your country for business conference or meeting
    The business must have a specified duration
    Show confirmation letter from your holiday travel insurance for Angola indicating the coverage and one copy of Business references (letter from your employer, invitation from business or organization in Angola)
    Proof of group travel/ accommodation reservation in Angola / airline ticket reservation for Angola and one copy
    You’ll need to enter the reference number on your visa application.

    Please check the relevant information below. You will need to provide as many documents as required. Failure to provide the required documents might jeopardize the success your visa application.
    Please note: You need to provide the original documents and you will also need to need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English

    When you apply you need to provide:

     General Angolan business visa information for residents of Nigeria
     Fully completed visa form for Angola and required declaration
     Passport size photographs
     Valid national passport and one copy
     Original of valid visa in case you are national of another country and one copy
     Your most recent bank statement and one copy
     Confirmation letter from your holiday travel insurance for Angola indicating the coverage and one copy
     Business references (letter from your employer, invitation from business or organization in Angola)
     Proof of group travel/ accommodation reservation in Angola / airline ticket reservation for Angola and one copy


    Processing time for Angola Business Visa



    You can apply from 6 months before the start of your business. Considering the challenges in securing the Visa you may even start your application before the said time. Decision often takes like forever to process your visa but it can be less difficult depending on your business type, situation and previous travel history.


    Source and other useful links



    https://www.lonelyplanet.com
    https://www.embassyabuja.com/Angola
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Angola

    Aguguo Francis E
    Freemanfly@yahoo.com


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:56 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 2 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Angola embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?