Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Angola Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Angola Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Angola Visas > Angola Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Angola Overview



    Angola is a country in Central Africa rich in natural resources. It has large reserves of oil and diamonds, hydroelectric potential, and rich agricultural land. Despite this, Angola remains very poor, having been ravaged by a bloody civil war from 1975 to 2002.
    It's bordered by Namibia in the south, Zambia in the east and the Republic of Congo, as well as the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the north.

    Sources claim that Angolan visa requirements and regulations tend to change overnight. Securing that stamp placed by the immigration officials of Angola on your passport that lets you visit Angola from Nigeria seems very impossible that it can be likened to be the case of a horse trying to pass through the eye of a needle. There’s really so much difficulty in getting Angola Visa from Nigeria, the question has always been, why. Now, it is almost 100% impossible to get the Angola visa with your Nigerian Passport, even though Nigerian business men are the major target for robbery considering the kind of cash the take into the country for business transactions. Nigerian business seeking to secure the Angolan Visa are willing to give up everything they own in Nigeria just to secure the Visa while getting the Visa alone remains one of the most stringent for Nigerians.


    Eligibility requirements for Angola Studies Visa



    Angolan student visa is usually granted who apply to undertake a course in Angola. The visas usually are short-term visas that allow Nigerians to go to Angola for a given period of time to study.


    Documents required for Studies Visa



    Angolan visa requirements discourage tourism, especially in comparison with other Southern African countries that give many nationalities visa on arrival. Almost all nationalities must get a visa prior to arrival. Your passport must be valid for another six months minimum and contain two blank pages. Travellers need an international yellow fever certificate in order to obtain a visa, as well as (except for tourist visas) a letter of invitation from a private individual, organization or company stating that they will take responsibility for your stay. Namibians don't need a visa for Angola. When obtaining a visa from countries to the north, you will often only be issued a five day transit visa for Angola. If travelling by road, this will only give you enough time to get to Luanda where it takes up to four days to get another five day transit visa. If you're coming into Angola from DR Congo, you may well need an Angolan visa before entering DR Congo.

    o A current passport or other valid travel identification
    o You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.
    o One passport-sized color photograph
    o Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months (a sponsor can also provide this information on your behalf)
    o Details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans
    o Documents about your course
    o You must provide proof of the course you’re studying, eg a letter of acceptance from the educational institution - on official headed paper, stating the course’s name, duration and cost (including accommodation).
    o If you’re under 18 you need to provide additional documents if:
    If you are under 18:
    o Contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country (if you’re under 18 years old)
    o Your parent or guardian needs to provide their: written consent for you to travel to Angola, full contact details
    o They also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in the country, including:
    o the name and date of birth of the person that you will be staying with
    o an address where you will be living
    o details of your relationship to the person who’ll be looking after you
    o consent in writing so they can look after you during your stay in the country
    o You must provide a letter from the school confirming it has notified the local authority of your visit and your care arrangements


    Cost / Fees for Angola Studies Visa



    There are limited information available for this type of Visa. We will provide more information as soon as we get it.


    Processing time for Angola Studies Visa



    You can apply from 6 months before the start of your business. Considering the challenges in securing the Visa you may even start your application before the said time. Decision often takes like forever to process your visa but it can be less difficult depending on your business type, situation and previous travel history.


    Source and other useful links



    https://www.lonelyplanet.com
    https://www.embassyabuja.com/Angola
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Angola

    Aguguo Francis E
    Freemanfly@yahoo.com


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:56 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 2 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Angola embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    See what others have said about Angola below


    Ekene
    at 04:55 AM on August 10, 2017

    To work with professional



Sponsored · What is this?