Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Antigua And Barbuda Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Antigua And Barbuda Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Antigua And Barbuda Visas > Antigua And Barbuda Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Antigua And Barbuda Overview



    Antigua and Barbuda are two Caribbean islands, that form a country that lies between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, east-southeast of Puerto Rico, off the coast of South America.


    Eligibility requirements for Antigua And Barbuda Studies Visa



    All EU citizens can enter without a visa.

    Citizens of the following countries may also enter without a visa: Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Cuba, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Nauru, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Suriname, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United States, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Zimbabwe, and citizens of British Overseas Territories.

    If you do need a visa, you must have a passport valid at least 6 months after time of visit, a completed application form, and 1 passport size photo. A single entry visa costs 30GBP and multiple entry costs 40GBP.

    Note that if you are of a nationality that normally requires a visa and you are entering Antigua and Barbuda as a port for a cruise ship, you do not need a visa provided the ship will be leaving the day it arrives.


    Documents required for Studies Visa



    Antiguan student visa is usually granted to Nigerians to study in Antigua and Barbuda. Student visas are usually are short-term and temporary visas that permit Nigerians to come to Antigua and Barbuda for a specified timeframe to conduct study at an Antiguan educational institution. Student visa is permitted for a given period of time to study.

    Please check the relevant information below. Failure to provide the required documents might hinder the success your visa application.
    Please note: You need to provide the original documents and you will also need to need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English
    When you apply you need to provide:
    o A current passport or other valid travel identification
    o You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.
    o One passport-sized color photograph
    o Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or pay slips for the last 6 months (a sponsor can also provide this information on your behalf)
    o Details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans
    o Documents about your course
    o You must provide proof of the course you’re studying, eg a letter of acceptance from the educational institution - on official headed paper, stating the course’s name, duration and cost (including accommodation).
    o If you’re under 18 you need to provide additional documents if:
    If you are under 18:
    o Contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country (if you’re under 18 years old)
    o Your parent or guardian needs to provide their: written consent for you to travel to Angola, full contact details
    o They also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in Antigua and Barbuda, including:
    o the name and date of birth of the person that you will be staying with
    o an address where you will be living
    o details of your relationship to the person who’ll be looking after you
    o consent in writing so they can look after you during your stay in Antigua and Barbuda
    o You must provide a letter from the school confirming it has notified the local authority of your visit and your care arrangements if:


    Processing time for Antigua And Barbuda Studies Visa



    You can apply from 3 months before the start of your business. Decision often takes like 1 month to process your visa but it can be less difficult depending on your business type, situation and previous travel history.


    Important information for Antigua And Barbuda Studies Visa



    Make sure you have the correct Antiguan visas where required and it is your job to acquire them. It is a rule of most countries to demand passports to be valid for 6 months after the expiry of the visa. NB: Possessing a visa will not guarantee a person entry on arrival in Antigua and Barbuda.


    Source and other useful links



    https://www.lonelyplanet.com
    https://www.embassyabuja.com/Angola
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Antigua_and_Barbuda

    Aguguo Francis E
    Freemanfly@yahoo.com
    Twitter: @elemc1


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 14 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Antigua And Barbuda embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?