Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Antigua And Barbuda Visas > Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Antigua And Barbuda Overview



    Antigua and Barbuda are two Caribbean islands, that form a country that lies between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, east-southeast of Puerto Rico, off the coast of South America.


    Eligibility requirements for Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa



    All EU citizens can enter without a visa.

    Citizens of the following countries may also enter without a visa: Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Cuba, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Nauru, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Suriname, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United States, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Zimbabwe, and citizens of British Overseas Territories.

    If you do need a visa, you must have a passport valid at least 6 months after time of visit, a completed application form, and 1 passport size photo. A single entry visa costs 30GBP and multiple entry costs 40GBP.

    Note that if you are of a nationality that normally requires a visa and you are entering Antigua and Barbuda as a port for a cruise ship, you do not need a visa provided the ship will be leaving the day it arrives.


    Documents required for Tourism Visa



    Antiguan tourist visa issued for people visiting Antigua and Barbuda for holidays, tourism, and recreation or to see friends and relations in Antigua and Barbuda. Planning on a holiday or visiting loved ones in Antigua and Barbuda from Nigeria Antiguan tourist visa is the ideal visa for such visit.

    Your visit is for leisure, vacations, tourism, and recreation or to visit friends and relations in Antigua and Barbuda
    That the trip is not for any business pursuits or engagement
    Passport size photos and valid national passport and one copy
    Have fully completed visa form for Antigua and Barbuda
    Have Antiguan tourist visa application form for visiting and leisure purposes and
    Have Antiguan visitor visa application form for visiting family members and friends

    Please check the relevant information below. You will need to provide as many documents as required. Failure to provide the required documents might jeopardize the success your visa application.
    Please note: You need to provide the original documents and you will also need to need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English

     Fully completed visa form for Antigua and Barbuda and mandatory declaration
     Passport size photos
     Valid national passport and one copy
     Original of valid visa for anybody who is national of another country and one copy
     Your up-to-date bank statement and one copy
     Confirmation letter from your holiday insurance for Antigua and Barbuda stating the coverage and one copy
     Reference letter from your employer or education establishment
     Proof of group travel/ accommodation booking reservation in Antigua and Barbuda /
     airline ticket reservation for Antigua and Barbuda and one copy
     Visa application fees for Antiguan visa
     Please be sure to click on Antiguan visa requirements to see if you need a visitor visa to visit Antigua and Barbuda or the latest visitor visa requirements for Antigua and Barbuda.


    Processing time for Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa



    You can apply from 3 months before the start of your business. Decision often takes like 1 month to process your visa but it can be less difficult depending on your business type, situation and previous travel history.


    Important information for Antigua And Barbuda Tourism Visa



    Make sure you have the correct Antiguan visas where required and it is your job to acquire them. It is a rule of most countries to demand passports to be valid for 6 months after the expiry of the visa. NB: Possessing a visa will not guarantee a person entry on arrival in Antigua and Barbuda.


    Source and other useful links



    https://www.lonelyplanet.com
    https://www.embassyabuja.com/Angola
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Antigua_and_Barbuda

    Aguguo Francis E
    Freemanfly@yahoo.com
    Twitter: @elemc1


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 10 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Antigua And Barbuda embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?