Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Austria General Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Austria General Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Austria Visas > Austria General Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Austria Overview



    Austria is a landlocked alpine German speaking country in Central Europe bordering Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west, Germany and Czech Republic to the north, Slovakia and Hungary to the east and Slovenia and Italy to the south. Austria, along with neighbouring Switzerland, is the winter sports capital of Europe. However, it is just as popular for summer tourists who visit its historic cities and villages and hike in the magnificent scenery of the Alps.

    Nigerians who intend to visit Austria for whatever purpose has a visa that suites their purpose of visiting Austria.
    The outdoor activities, culture, cuisine and historical sites will keep a visitor very busy. Plan your visit to Austria by spending time in formalize your visit by researching places to visit and things to do. Always ensure complete paperwork so as to plan your arrival and departure. No matter the purpose of travel to Austria, there is a wealth of activities available for you.


    Eligibility requirements for Austria Others Visa



    There are no border controls between countries that have signed and implemented this treaty - the European Union (except Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom), Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. Likewise, a visa granted for any Schengen member is valid in all other countries that have signed and implemented the treaty. But be careful: not all EU members have signed the Schengen treaty, and not all Schengen members are part of the European Union. This means that there may be spot customs checks but no immigration checks (travelling within Schengen but to/from a non-EU country) or you may have to clear immigration but not customs (travelling within the EU but to/from a non-Schengen country).
    Please see the article Travel in the Schengen Zone for more information about how the scheme works and what entry requirements are.
    To stay longer than 90 days, a non-EU foreigner will need either a long-stay visa (valid for up to 6 months) or an Aufenthaltstitel (residence permit). Visa-exempt visitors may be able to acquire a residence permit inside Austria after entry, but consulates do not recommend this route due to processing times for the permits and that the permit must be obtained within the initial 90-day period of stay.


    Documents required for Others Visa



    Here is a list of suggested documents for a visitor visa
    1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    2) Passport Instructions
    a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
    b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

    3) Proof of Financial Resource of Supporter Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    4) Proof of Relationship Instructions
    a. Marriage certificate
    b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union (IMM5409)
    c. A birth certificate
    d. An official document naming you as a parent
    e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

    5) Purpose of Travel - Other Instructions
    a. Your flight ticket departing the country you want to visit,
    b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
    c. Proof of a medical appointment.

    6) Invitation Letter Instructions
    a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.

    b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.

    c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:

    d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
    e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
    f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
    g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
    h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

    7) Travel History Instructions
    a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States (If you have it) as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
    b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
    c. entry and exit stamps
    d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country
    e. expired or valid visas
    f. boarding passes
    g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.


    Processing time for Austria Others Visa



    Visa processing period takes between 2 to 14 days.


    Important information for Austria Others Visa



    Having a visa is not a guarantee of entry to Austria and visa must have at least 6 months expiration from the entry date. Obtaining the right visa for your travel to Austria is your sole responsibility to avoid regrets.

    Travellers can obtain consular assistance and further consular information at the following address:

    Austrian Embassy Abuja
    Plot 9, Usuma Street, Maitama, Abuja
    Tel: (+234) 706 418 32 26
    E-Mail: abuja-ob(at)bmeia.gv.at

    Besides the Austrian Embassy in Abuja, the following institutions can offer assistance:

    Advantage Austria Lagos
    (Austrian Embassy Abuja - Commercial Section Lagos)
    Addresse: 65, Oyinkan Abayomi Drive,
    P.O.Box 56085 Falomo
    Ikoyi, Lagos/Nigeria
    Phone: (+234) 1 2801304 / 2801305, 212 1197
    E-Mail: lagos(at)advantageaustria.org

    3A, Kinkino road, G.R.A.
    Kaduna
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +234-705-7000700
    +234-808-7000700
    Email
    austriaconsul@live.com


    Source and other useful links



    www.embassyabuja.com/austria
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Austria
    Research date: 23/02/2016


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Justin
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 16 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Austria embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?