Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Austria Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Austria Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Austria Visas > Austria Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Austria Overview



    Austria is a landlocked alpine German speaking country in Central Europe bordering Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west, Germany and Czech Republic to the north, Slovakia and Hungary to the east and Slovenia and Italy to the south. Austria, along with neighbouring Switzerland, is the winter sports capital of Europe. However, it is just as popular for summer tourists who visit its historic cities and villages and hike in the magnificent scenery of the Alps.

    Nigerians who intend to visit Austria for whatever purpose has a visa that suites their purpose of visiting Austria.
    The outdoor activities, culture, cuisine and historical sites will keep a visitor very busy. Plan your visit to Austria by spending time in formalize your visit by researching places to visit and things to do. Always ensure complete paperwork so as to plan your arrival and departure. No matter the purpose of travel to Austria, there is a wealth of activities available for you.


    Eligibility requirements for Austria Studies Visa



    There are no border controls between countries that have signed and implemented this treaty - the European Union (except Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom), Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. Likewise, a visa granted for any Schengen member is valid in all other countries that have signed and implemented the treaty. But be careful: not all EU members have signed the Schengen treaty, and not all Schengen members are part of the European Union. This means that there may be spot customs checks but no immigration checks (travelling within Schengen but to/from a non-EU country) or you may have to clear immigration but not customs (travelling within the EU but to/from a non-Schengen country).
    Please see the article Travel in the Schengen Zone for more information about how the scheme works and what entry requirements are.
    To stay longer than 90 days, a non-EU foreigner will need either a long-stay visa (valid for up to 6 months) or an Aufenthaltstitel (residence permit). Visa-exempt visitors may be able to acquire a residence permit inside Austria after entry, but consulates do not recommend this route due to processing times for the permits and that the permit must be obtained within the initial 90-day period of stay.


    Documents required for Studies Visa



    Depending on the purpose of your travel, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different visa, accordingly.

    Here are the list of additional documents required if you would like to travel for the purpose of studying, training, research, or other type of internship programme:

    Note: You do not have to present all documents listed here. This is just a general guide on what documents you should present for a student visa.

    1. Proof of Means of Financial Support Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter where applicable
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
    g. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    h. Proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution
    i. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money
    j. Proof of funding paid from within the country, if you have a scholarship or are in a country-funded educational program
    k. Proof of the country bank account in your name if money has been transferred to the country
    l. List of all your bank (chequing and savings) and investment accounts, the account numbers, dates each account was opened and the balance of each account over the past six months,
    m. List all outstanding debts, such as credit cards and loans,
    n. The list must be printed on the letterhead of the financial institution, and include your name and the contact information of the financial institution (address, telephone number and e-mail address).

    2. Letter of Acceptance Instructions
    a. You must provide the letter of acceptance you received from the educational institution that you will be attending.
    b. A letter of acceptance is issued by the country’s educational institution on official letterhead, and shows the exact amount of tuition fees you are required to pay, the anticipated starting and finishing dates, and the date by which you need to register.
    c. If you are a returning student, please request the country educational institution to issue you a "Letter of Enrolment/Registration". The letter should include how long you have been studying at that institution, and if applicable, your expected graduation date.

    General Documents that must be in your application include

    At Travel Lounge we believe there is a general rule of thumb. Before you consider applying for a Visa, you will need to provide the following required information below:

    1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide
    a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    2) Passport Guide
    a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
    b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

    3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide
    a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    4) Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
    a. Marriage certificate
    b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
    c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
    d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
    e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

    5) Purpose of Travel - Other Guide
    a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
    b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
    c. Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

    6) Family Information
    a. Children details
    b. A birth certificate
    c. An official document naming you as a parent

    7) Invitation Letter Guide
    a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
    b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
    c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:
    d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
    e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
    f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
    g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
    h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

    8) Travel History Guide
    a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
    b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
    c. entry and exit stamps
    d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
    e expired or valid visas
    f. boarding passes
    g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.
    h. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

    Check list / Procedure for Visa Application include:

    Filled out and signed visa application form

    Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

    Passport-type photograph

    Photocopies of the passport and ID card. The applicant must provide photocopies of the original passport and ID card, including copy of all visas (valid and expired)
    Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail (block letters) and signed by the applicant.

    Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

    Medical travel insurance

    Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $60 per day).

    Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

    Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

    Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the country, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
    Good Luck!


    Cost / Fees for Austria Studies Visa



    The current Visa fee is N21900 for student, Family Reunion, Employment, Training, Medical and Official assignment. (please check with VFS Global Website, this might have changed)


    Processing time for Austria Studies Visa



    Visa processing period takes between 2 to 14 days.


    Important information for Austria Studies Visa



    Having a visa is not a guarantee of entry to Austria and visa must have at least 6 months expiration from the entry date. Obtaining the right visa for your travel to Austria is your sole responsibility to avoid regrets.

    Travellers can obtain consular assistance and further consular information at the following address:

    Austrian Embassy Abuja
    Plot 9, Usuma Street, Maitama, Abuja
    Tel: (+234) 706 418 32 26
    E-Mail: abuja-ob(at)bmeia.gv.at

    Besides the Austrian Embassy in Abuja, the following institutions can offer assistance:

    Advantage Austria Lagos
    (Austrian Embassy Abuja - Commercial Section Lagos)
    Addresse: 65, Oyinkan Abayomi Drive,
    P.O.Box 56085 Falomo
    Ikoyi, Lagos/Nigeria
    Phone: (+234) 1 2801304 / 2801305, 212 1197
    E-Mail: lagos(at)advantageaustria.org

    3A, Kinkino road, G.R.A.
    Kaduna
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +234-705-7000700
    +234-808-7000700
    Email
    austriaconsul@live.com


    Source and other useful links



    www.embassyabuja.com/austria
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Austria
    Research date: 23/02/2016


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Justin
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 14 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Austria embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?