Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Belgium Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Belgium Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Belgium Visas > Belgium Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Belgium Overview



    Belgium is a low-lying country on the North Sea coast in the Benelux. With the majority of West European capitals within 1,000km or 622 miles of the Belgian capital of Brussels, and as a member of the long-standing international Benelux community, Belgium sits at the crossroads of Western Europe. Its immediate neighbours are France to the southwest, Luxembourg to the southeast, Germany to the east and the Netherlands to the north. It imports large quantities of raw materials and exports a large volume of manufactured goods, mostly to other EU countries


    Eligibility requirements for Belgium Studies Visa



    A visa (generally known as Schengen Visa) is required for citizens of Nigeria.

    Different countries often have different procedures for different types of visa applications (Study, Visit, Business or Work). However, the process for a Nigerian securing a visa into any country, particularly, European countries can be very daunting.

    Nigerian nationals need to produce a Schengen visa to enter any European country, no matter the duration of their stay and no matter the kind of travel document they have, except they have a valid residence permit that enables them to stay in the European country or another country of the Schengen zone. There are no border controls between any of the European countries within the Schengen Zone. Typically, a Schengen visa will grant you access to 25 other countries including Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.
    Although, a visa granted for any Schengen member is valid in all other countries that have signed and implemented the treaty. But be careful: not all EU members have signed the Schengen treaty, and not all Schengen members are part of the European Union. This means that there may be spot customs checks but no immigration checks (travelling within Schengen but to/from a non-EU country) or you may have to clear immigration but not customs (travelling within the EU but to/from a non-Schengen country).

    Europe/Schengen typically issues two major visa categories

    Short Term and Long Term Visas

    The Short Term Visa

    A Business, Tourism, Family and Friend Visa are considered short term visa. The business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. E.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings, Trade Fairs, etc; Such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within the country. If the applicant intends to undertake paid work in the country, he or she needs to obtain a work permit visa.

    The Long Term Visa

    Long Term Categories are: Studies, Family Stay, Employment, Marriage, Re- entry and Medical reasons

    Visas for visits exceeding 90 days are considered National visas, and are issued by member states in accordance with national legislation. All visa applicants for Europe are advised to visit the Joint Visa application centre in Lagos to submit their applications for Long stay.

    Embassy will direct applicants further with regard to application submission for long term, documents, visa fee and the processing time taken.

    If you liked the country and wish to stay longer than 90 days, as non-EU foreigner will need either a long-stay visa (valid for up to 6 months) or (residence permit). Visa-exempt visitors may be able to acquire a residence permit inside the country after entry, but consulates do not recommend this route due to processing times for the permits and that the permit must be obtained within the initial 90-day period of stay. Discuss with your Travel Agent, Advisor or Mentor before you embark on this journey.

    See the documents required section for more information.


    Documents required for Studies Visa



    Depending on the purpose of your travel, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different visa, accordingly.

    Here are the list of additional documents required if you would like to travel for the purpose of studying, training, research, or other type of internship programme:

    Note: You do not have to present all documents listed here. This is just a general guide on what documents you should present for a student visa.

    1. Proof of Means of Financial Support Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter where applicable
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
    g. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    h. Proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution
    i. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money
    j. Proof of funding paid from within the country, if you have a scholarship or are in a country-funded educational program
    k. Proof of the country bank account in your name if money has been transferred to the country
    l. List of all your bank (chequing and savings) and investment accounts, the account numbers, dates each account was opened and the balance of each account over the past six months,
    m. List all outstanding debts, such as credit cards and loans,
    n. The list must be printed on the letterhead of the financial institution, and include your name and the contact information of the financial institution (address, telephone number and e-mail address).

    2. Letter of Acceptance Instructions
    a. You must provide the letter of acceptance you received from the educational institution that you will be attending.
    b. A letter of acceptance is issued by the country’s educational institution on official letterhead, and shows the exact amount of tuition fees you are required to pay, the anticipated starting and finishing dates, and the date by which you need to register.
    c. If you are a returning student, please request the country educational institution to issue you a "Letter of Enrolment/Registration". The letter should include how long you have been studying at that institution, and if applicable, your expected graduation date.

    General Documents that must be in your application include

    At Travel Lounge we believe there is a general rule of thumb. Before you consider applying for a Visa, you will need to provide the following required information below:

    1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide
    a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    2) Passport Guide
    a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
    b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

    3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide
    a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    4) Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
    a. Marriage certificate
    b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
    c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
    d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
    e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

    5) Purpose of Travel - Other Guide
    a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
    b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
    c. Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

    6) Family Information
    a. Children details
    b. A birth certificate
    c. An official document naming you as a parent

    7) Invitation Letter Guide
    a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
    b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
    c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:
    d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
    e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
    f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
    g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
    h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

    8) Travel History Guide
    a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
    b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
    c. entry and exit stamps
    d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
    e expired or valid visas
    f. boarding passes
    g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.
    h. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

    Check list / Procedure for Visa Application include:

    Filled out and signed visa application form

    Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

    Passport-type photograph

    Photocopies of the passport and ID card. The applicant must provide photocopies of the original passport and ID card, including copy of all visas (valid and expired)
    Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail (block letters) and signed by the applicant.

    Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

    Medical travel insurance

    Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $60 per day).

    Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

    Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

    Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the country, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
    Good Luck!


    Cost / Fees for Belgium Studies Visa



    The VISA fee varies depending on purpose.

    The current Visa fee is 60 Euro (For business, tourism, family and friend visit)
    Updated fees can be found on VFS Global website

    The current Visa fee is N21900 for student, Family Reunion, Employment, Training, Medical and Official assignment. (please check with VFS Global Website, this might have changed)


    Processing time for Belgium Studies Visa



    Visa processing period takes between 2 to 14 days. It can also take up to two months depending on the nature of your application.


    Important information for Belgium Studies Visa



    Be careful: not all EU members have signed the Schengen treaty, and not all Schengen members are part of the European Union. This means that there may be spot customs checks but no immigration checks (travelling within Schengen but to/from a non-EU country) or you may have to clear immigration but not customs (travelling within the EU but to/from a non-Schengen country).

    The Schengen Zone is not necessarily the same as the European Union (EU). Not all EU states are part of the Schengen zone and not all Schengen states are part of the EU. As such, when you go to an EU member state that does not participate in the Schengen agreement, you will be subject to their completely separate visa, entry requirements and passport control systems. The most notable example of an EU non-Schengen member is the United Kingdom. Newer EU member states Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprusand Romania are not yet part of the Schengen zone but will do so in the future. Likewise, Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein are examples of Schengen zone members that do not belong to the EU.

    The Schengen Zone only covers immigration controls whilst the EU is effectively a customs union. Therefore, you do not need to pass through customs when travelling between a Schengen and a non-Schengen EU country, but you will need to pass through immigration controls (e.g. UK to Germany or vice versa). The converse is true for travel between EU and non-EU Schengen countries: you must pass through customs, but not immigration (e.g. Switzerland to France or vice versa).

    Belgium Embassy in Abuja
    9, Usuma Street, Maitama
    Abuja
    Nigeria
    Phone+234-806-979-2233
    +234-803-301-6822
    +234-803-884-1003
    Emailabuja@diplobel.fed.be

    Belgium Consulate in Lagos
    Dredging International Service Nigeria, 35 A - Alfred Rewane Road, Ikoyi
    Lagos
    Nigeria
    Phone+234-702-770-4421


    Source and other useful links



    http://wikitravel.org/en/Belgium
    http://diplomatie.belgium.be/nigeria
    http://www.bmeia.gv.at/botschaft/ottawa.html


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Justin
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: 30 minutes ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Belgium embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?