Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Burundi Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Burundi Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Burundi Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Burundi Overview



    Burundi is one of the ten least developed countries in the world and it has the lowest per capita GDP of any nation in the world. Burundi's low GDP rate is due primarily to civil wars, corruption, poor access to education, political instability and the consequences of HIV/AIDS. Cobalt and copper are among the nation's natural resources. Other resources include coffee, sugar and tea.


    Eligibility requirements for Burundi General Visa



    Burundi tourist visa is required for citizens of Nigeria. (Visa can be obtained upon arrival.)


    Documents required for General Visa



    Filled out and signed tourist visa application form

    Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

    Passport-type photograph: 1

    Photocopies of the passport and ID card. The applicant must provide photocopies of the original passport and ID card, including copy of all visas(valid and expired)

    Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.

    Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

    Medical travel insurance (Schengen). with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.

    Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $60 per day).

    Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

    Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

    Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in the country. ie. copy of the country passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of the country, copies of the country residence permit and their national passport's information pages.

    Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the country, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).


    Cost / Fees for Burundi General Visa



    There are limited information available for this country. We will provide more information as soon as we get it.


    Processing time for Burundi General Visa



    There are limited information available for this country. We will provide more information as soon as we get it.


    Source and other useful links



    http://wikitravel.org/en/Burundi
    https://burundi.visahq.com.ng/


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 8 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Burundi embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?