Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Canada Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Canada Visas > Canada Business Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Overview



    Canada is by size, the largest country in North America, second in the world overall (behind only Russia). Renowned worldwide for its vast, untouched landscape, its unique and tolerant blend of cultures and multifaceted history, Canada is one of the world's wealthiest countries and a major tourist destination.

    Canada is perfectly happy with its British heritage and many Canadians are proud of this. Canada has historically been built and influenced by immigrants from two European nations, Britain and France. This dual nature is very different than in the United States, and in some parts of Canada, particularly Quebec and parts of New Brunswick, Canadians primarily speak French.


    Eligibility requirements for Canada Business Visa



    Starting March 15, 2016, most travellers entering Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa. Travellers can obtain an eTA online as of August 1, 2015. (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)


    Documents required for Business Visa



    You are a business visitor if you plan to visit Canada temporarily to:
    • look for ways to grow your business,
    • invest or
    • advance your business relationships.

    If you need a visitor visa, you must send certain documents with your application:
    • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada; and
    • 24-hour contact details for that person.

    You may also need identification cards or proof that you have a job.
    As a business visitor, you must show that:
    • you plan to stay for less than six months,
    • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
    • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,

    • you have documents that support your application and
    • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements, because you
    o have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
    o have enough money for your stay and to return home,
    o plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
    o are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

    After you send your application, the visa office will review it to make sure it is complete and it has all the documents needed. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to you.

    If your application is complete, the visa office may ask you for the following:

    Medical exam
    You may need a medical exam to be allowed to enter Canada. If you do, the visa office will send you instructions.

    If you need a medical exam, it might take longer to process your application, because you will need time to set up and go to an appointment, and the doctor will need time to send Citizenship and Immigration Canada the results.

    Police certificate
    You may be asked to provide a police certificate for yourself and any family member 18 years of age or over who will come to Canada with you. The visa office will contact you if that is needed.

    Interview
    If a visa officer decides that an interview is necessary, the visa office will contact you to tell you the time and place. Most decisions are taken without an interview.

    If your application is approved

    The visa will be stamped inside your passport.

    You can apply online for Canada Visa.

    The first step is to determine your eligibility through a questionnaire.
    The questionnaire requires you to answer a few questions to find out what immigration programs you can apply for. Each immigration program has different application and eligibility requirements. You will need about 10-15 minutes to complete the form.

    You may be asked questions about your:

    • nationality
    • age
    • language ability
    • family members
    • education
    • work experience
    • income and/or net worth
    • details on any job offer

    Based on your answers, it will tell you what programs you may be eligible for, so be as accurate as you can.

    If you are eligible, you will be given a detailed list of instructions on what to do next.

    Some suggested documents for Canada Business Visa and Immigration include

    Invitation letter from the company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit

    A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

    Business bank statement of the last 6 months

    Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the country, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

    Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide
    a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    Passport
    a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
    b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

    Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable)
    a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    Proof of Relationship (if applicable)
    a. Marriage certificate
    b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
    c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
    d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
    e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

    Purpose of Travel
    a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
    b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
    c. Proof of a medical appointment / insurance. (where applicable)
    Family Information
    a. Children details
    b. A birth certificate
    c. An official document naming you as a parent
    Invitation Letter
    a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
    b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
    c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:

    d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information

    e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken

    f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host

    g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
    h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses
    Travel History
    a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/ or previous travel to Canada as well as previous travel history to any other country. This can include copies of
    b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
    c. entry and exit stamps
    d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
    e expired or valid visas
    f. boarding passes
    g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.
    h. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

    For more information about Canada Business Visa application and document requirements please visit:
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/business/apply.asp


    Processing time for Canada Business Visa



    Processing times are difficult to predict. They vary depending on the type of application you submit and the number of applications currently being processed.

    Please note that processing times change depending on the number of applications received and may change during the processing of your application. You can consult the processing times tool for details. This section is updated weekly, so check often to get the latest information.

    For more information about Canada Visa application processing times, please visit the official website http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp


    Important information for Canada Business Visa



    The visa will be stamped inside your passport.
    A valid visitor visa and travel document does not guarantee that you can enter Canada. A border services officer may find that you are no longer admissible because:
    • your case has changed, or
    • there is new information about you. For instance, you gave false or incomplete information on your visa application.


    Source and other useful links



    Canada High Commission in Abuja
    15 Bobo Street, Maitama
    P.O. Box 5144
    Abuja
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-9461-2900
    Fax
    +11-234-9461-2902
    Email
    Abuja@international.gc.ca
    Website URL
    www.canadainternational.gc.ca/nigeria/

    Canada Consulate in Lagos
    4 Anifowoshe St
    Vistoria Island
    Lagos
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-1271-5650
    Fax
    +11-234-1271-5651
    Email
    lagos@international.gc.ca

    Canada Consulate in Port Harcourt
    15 Ahoada Street, Rumuibekwe Housing Estate
    Port Harcourt
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +234-806-399-7054
    +234-812-677-3574
    +234-909-674-4962
    Email

    (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)
    https://canada.visahq.com.ng/
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Canada


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 14 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Canada embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?