Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Canada Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Canada Visas > Canada Study Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Overview



    Canada is by size, the largest country in North America, second in the world overall (behind only Russia). Renowned worldwide for its vast, untouched landscape, its unique and tolerant blend of cultures and multifaceted history, Canada is one of the world's wealthiest countries and a major tourist destination.

    Canada is perfectly happy with its British heritage and many Canadians are proud of this. Canada has historically been built and influenced by immigrants from two European nations, Britain and France. This dual nature is very different than in the United States, and in some parts of Canada, particularly Quebec and parts of New Brunswick, Canadians primarily speak French.


    Eligibility requirements for Canada Studies Visa



    Starting March 15, 2016, most travellers entering Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa. Travellers can obtain an eTA online as of August 1, 2015. (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)


    Documents required for Studies Visa



    You need the following documents to apply for a study permit:
    1. Proof of acceptance
    2. Proof of identity
    3. Proof of financial support
    4. Letter of explanation

    In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply for a study permit.

    If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply.

    If the government that issued your passport or travel document requires a re-entry permit, you must get one before you apply for a Canadian visa. Other documents may also be required.

    1. Proof of acceptance
    If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application.

    2. Proof of identity
    You must provide:
    • A valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow you to return to the country that issued it.
    • Two recent passport-size photos of you and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo.

    3. Proof of financial support
    You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following:
    • proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
    • proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution;
    • your bank statements for the past four months;
    • a bank draft in convertible currency;
    • proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees;
    • a letter from the person or institution providing you with money; and
    • proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
    If there are foreign-exchange control measures in your country, you must provide proof that the exchange control authorities will allow you to export funds for all of your expenses.

    4. Letter of explanation
    In some cases, you may wish to apply for a study permit even if you do not need one right away. There are benefits to having a study permit, even if you do not require one. If you have a valid study permit, you can:
    • work part time on campus at the college or university at which you are registered as a full-time student; and
    • apply to renew your study permit from within Canada, if you decide to continue studying in Canada.
    If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.
    If you are applying for a study permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

    “Dear Visa Officer,
    I would like a study permit for my eight-week English course because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the English course.”

    This information was provided by cic.gc.ca. For more information about Canada Student Visa, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-how-documents.asp


    Cost / Fees for Canada Studies Visa



    Study Permit $150 (CAD)
    Biometrics Fee $85 (CAD)


    Processing time for Canada Studies Visa



    Processing times are difficult to predict. They vary depending on the type of application you submit and the number of applications currently being processed.

    Please note that processing times change depending on the number of applications received and may change during the processing of your application. You can consult the processing times tool for details. This section is updated weekly, so check often to get the latest information.

    For more information about Canada Visa application processing times, please visit the official website http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp


    Important information for Canada Studies Visa



    A valid visa and travel document does not guarantee that you can enter Canada. A border services officer may find that you are no longer admissible because:
    • your case has changed, or
    • there is new information about you. For instance, you gave false or incomplete information on your visa application.


    Source and other useful links



    Canada High Commission in Abuja
    15 Bobo Street, Maitama
    P.O. Box 5144
    Abuja
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-9461-2900
    Fax
    +11-234-9461-2902
    Email
    Abuja@international.gc.ca
    Website URL
    www.canadainternational.gc.ca/nigeria/

    Canada Consulate in Lagos
    4 Anifowoshe St
    Vistoria Island
    Lagos
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-1271-5650
    Fax
    +11-234-1271-5651
    Email
    lagos@international.gc.ca

    Canada Consulate in Port Harcourt
    15 Ahoada Street, Rumuibekwe Housing Estate
    Port Harcourt
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +234-806-399-7054
    +234-812-677-3574
    +234-909-674-4962
    Email

    (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)
    https://canada.visahq.com.ng/
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Canada


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 7 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Canada embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    See what others have said about Canada below


    Festus a i
    at 23:57 PM on July 16, 2017

    Need more information



Sponsored · What is this?