Visa Requirements

Sponsored · What is this?


    Canada Visit Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Visit Visa Requirements For Nigerians


    Home > Canada Visas > Canada Visit Visa Requirements For Nigerians

    Canada Overview



    Canada is by size, the largest country in North America, second in the world overall (behind only Russia). Renowned worldwide for its vast, untouched landscape, its unique and tolerant blend of cultures and multifaceted history, Canada is one of the world's wealthiest countries and a major tourist destination.

    Canada is perfectly happy with its British heritage and many Canadians are proud of this. Canada has historically been built and influenced by immigrants from two European nations, Britain and France. This dual nature is very different than in the United States, and in some parts of Canada, particularly Quebec and parts of New Brunswick, Canadians primarily speak French.


    Eligibility requirements for Canada Visit Visa



    Starting March 15, 2016, most travellers entering Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa. Travellers can obtain an eTA online as of August 1, 2015. (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)


    Documents required for Visit Visa



    1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    2) Passport Instructions
    a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
    b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

    3) Proof of Financial Resource of Supporter Instructions
    a. Your bank statements for the past four months
    b. A bank draft in convertible currency
    c. Pay stubs
    d. An employment letter
    e. Proof of assets or business
    f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
    g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

    4) Proof of Relationship Instructions
    a. Marriage certificate
    b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
    c. A birth certificate
    d. An official document naming you as a parent
    e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

    5) Purpose of Travel - Other Instructions
    a. Your flight ticket departing Canada,
    b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
    c. Proof of a medical appointment.

    6) Family Information

    7) Invitation Letter Instructions
    a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
    b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
    c. If you are being invited to conduct business in Canada, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:
    d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
    e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
    f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
    g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
    h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

    8) Travel History Instructions
    a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
    b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
    c. entry and exit stamps
    d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country
    e expired or valid visas
    f. boarding passes
    g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.


    Important information for Canada Visit Visa



    A valid travel document (such as a passport)

    Two properly-formatted, passport-sized photos for all applicants

    The application fee (The fee per person is $75 for a single entry visa, $150 for a multiple entry visa or $400 for a family (multiple or single entry)

    Reservation confirmation (for tourists) or letter of invitation (for everybody else).

    Proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary, depending on the circumstances for your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the visa office.

    Other documents as required. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.


    Source and other useful links



    Canada High Commission in Abuja
    15 Bobo Street, Maitama
    P.O. Box 5144
    Abuja
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-9461-2900
    Fax
    +11-234-9461-2902
    Email
    Abuja@international.gc.ca
    Website URL
    www.canadainternational.gc.ca/nigeria/

    Canada Consulate in Lagos
    4 Anifowoshe St
    Vistoria Island
    Lagos
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +11-234-1271-5650
    Fax
    +11-234-1271-5651
    Email
    lagos@international.gc.ca

    Canada Consulate in Port Harcourt
    15 Ahoada Street, Rumuibekwe Housing Estate
    Port Harcourt
    Nigeria
    Phone
    +234-806-399-7054
    +234-812-677-3574
    +234-909-674-4962
    Email
    phconsul2004@yahoo.com

    (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp)
    https://canada.visahq.com.ng/
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Canada


    Select your specific area of interest below:

    Published by Francis
    at 20:57 PM on March 22, 2016
    Last Updated: about 18 hours ago.



    share this post on your social media:




    Share your experience with Canada embassy





    It appears you are not signed in. You will not be able to edit or delete your comments or any message posted on this site Click here to sign in or register to join the family




    No comment here. Be the first to share your experience



Sponsored · What is this?